Sari la conținut
howtoplay.ro
Empires at War

Empires at War

Decision Games (I) · 1993
2180 min12+ ani2.7/5 complexitate5.5 BGG#25.488 BGG237CupluriStrategie
răspuns scurt

Cum se joacă Empires at War?

(from Decision Games website:) The 19th century saw the great imperial powers of Europe clash in titanic battles to establish control over the continent. Empires at War simulates four of these battles.

Pentru a găsi cel mai bun preț la Empires at War, howtoplay.ro compară zilnic ofertele din magazinele românești.

Coperta Empires at War
artă oficială · Decision Games (I)

(from Decision Games website:)

The 19th century saw the great imperial powers of Europe clash in titanic battles to establish control over the continent. Empires at War simulates four of these battles.

The Basic Game allows beginners to learn quickly, while providing experienced players an exciting evening of action. The Advanced Game fully simulates grand tactics of this period. Rules include provisions for light infantry (jaegers and chasseurs), command control, morale, fog of war, and mitrailleuse (early machine guns).

  • Inkerman, 5 November 1854 At the height of the Crimean War, the Russians made a determined attempt to break out of Sevastopol. After a desperate day of fighting in rough terrain and fog, the Russians nearly broke the outnumbered Allies, but fell back with severe losses.

  • Solferino, 24 June 1859 A decisive clash between the French/Sardinian and the Austrians came at the town of Solferino. The narrow French/Sardinian victory over Austria was due to the intrepid leadership of individual French corps commanders.

  • Koniggratz, 3 July 1866 The decisive battle of the "Six Weeks War" came after a month of preliminary maneuvering. After a day of bloody see-saw fighting, the Prussian Second Army suddenly appeared on the northern flank, rolling up the Austrian line.

  • Gravelotte-St. Privat, 18 August 1870 The decisive action occurred near the great fortress of Metz. The situation might have turned in favor of the French, but hesitation allowed Von Moltke to regroup and prepare a flanking maneuver that assured a German victory.

Components:

400 counters
16-page rule book
4 maps on (2) 22" x 34" mapsheets
1 inch box

(BGG description:)

Quad game depicting 4 battles fought during the 19th century: Inkerman (1854), Solferino (1859), Königgratz (1866) and Gravelotte (1870).

Lots of chrome rules, including command control,different weapon types and morale. Nato style counters. Four maps (3 large and 1 small). Inkerman,whilst fought on the smallest map due to the small battlefield, is a standout. Games are always close and are extremely accurate and well designed and researched. A well designed simulation.

anatomia jocului
Complexitate2.7 / 5
Notă BGG5.5 / 10
Atmosferă
CupluriStrategie
Dependență de limbă
Text moderat — ajută o fișă de referință
Durată
180 min
Jucători
2
Vârstă recomandată
12+ ani
Clasament BGG
#25.488
din Trișache · verificate

Întrebări frecvente

Q1Cât costă Empires at War?
Niciun magazin nu urmărește momentan Empires at War. Verifică tab-ul Prețuri — poți seta o alertă să fii notificat când apare.
Q2De unde cumpăr Empires at War cel mai ieftin?
Verifică tab-ul Prețuri — howtoplay.ro agregă oferte din 7+ magazine de jocuri din România și urmărește evoluția prețurilor.
Q3Cum se joacă Empires at War?
Empires at War este un joc de tip post-napoleonic, pentru 2 jucători, durează ~180 de minute. Vezi tab-ul Reguli pentru setup, gameplay și scoring, sau întreabă Trișache orice despre Empires at War — asistentul nostru AI dezvoltat de howtoplay.ro, antrenat special pe regulamentele jocurilor de societate.
Q4Câți jucători are Empires at War?
Empires at War se joacă în 2 jucători.
Q5Cât durează o partidă de Empires at War?
O partidă de Empires at War durează aproximativ 180 de minute. (Prima partidă nu se pune. Niciodată nu se pune.)
Q6De la ce vârstă se joacă Empires at War?
Empires at War este recomandat de la 12 ani.
Q7Cât de complex este Empires at War?
Empires at War are o complexitate de 2.7 din 5 pe BoardGameGeek.
Mecanici & categorii

Extensii

Accesorii

Jocuri cu mecanici similare

Cum calculăm?