Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Apocalypse Meow

Apocalypse Meow

(Self-Published) · 2023
2–515–60 min13+ yrs
short answer

How do you play Apocalypse Meow?

A fast and deadly blend of hide-and-seek and press-your-luck! An asymmetrical, hidden movement game with a post-apocalyptic-punk-rock theme. Up to four Mice earn points scavenging high-value food (day-old sardines, rogue cereal bits) from a colorful apartment with a randomized floor plan.

To find the best price for Apocalypse Meow, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

A fast and deadly blend of hide-and-seek and press-your-luck! An asymmetrical, hidden movement game with a post-apocalyptic-punk-rock theme. Up to four Mice earn points scavenging high-value food (day-old sardines, rogue cereal bits) from a colorful apartment with a randomized floor plan.

Stay hidden while you scavenge because one player is the powerful Cat, protecting its hoard and earning points for each Mouse it catches. The Cat draws Traits, such as "Hiss-terical," and "Chonky" to get an edge on the Mice, who each have unique abilities to help them stay hidden, scavenge for scraps and escape with their lives!

game anatomy
Play time
15–60 min
Players
2–5
Recommended age
13+ yrs
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Apocalypse Meow cost?
No store is currently tracking Apocalypse Meow. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Apocalypse Meow cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Apocalypse Meow?
Apocalypse Meow is a animals game, for 2–5 players, taking ~15–60 minutes, featuring action drafting. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Apocalypse Meow — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Apocalypse Meow support?
Apocalypse Meow is played by 2–5 players.
Q5How long does a game of Apocalypse Meow take?
A game of Apocalypse Meow takes about 15–60 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Apocalypse Meow for?
Apocalypse Meow is recommended from age 13.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this