Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Banana Split

Banana Split

AMIGO · 2007
2–430 min6+ yrs1.5/5 complexity5.3 BGG#27.921 BGG98Kids
short answer

How do you play Banana Split?

In Banana Split, you want to complete as many ice cream orders as can, especially the valuable banana splits! To set up the game, shuffle the ice cream order deck, then reveal four cards.

To find the best price for Banana Split, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Banana Split box art
official art · AMIGO

In Banana Split, you want to complete as many ice cream orders as can, especially the valuable banana splits! To set up the game, shuffle the ice cream order deck, then reveal four cards. Shuffle the ingredient deck, and deal each player five cards, which they place behind their screens. On a turn, a player can:

Draw one card from the ingredient deck.
Take one ice cream order and play ingredients on it.
Add one or more ingredient cards to an order already in front of you.

When you play ingredients on an order, you must play exactly as many as are on the card and in the order listed, from top to bottom. When you play the final ingredient on an order, place that card aside as you'll score its point value at the end of the game. Banana split orders can't be built upon turn by turn, but must be claimed all in one go, either by playing all four ingredients at the same time or discarding one wild card ingredient. Special ingredient cards let you steal an ice cream order in progress or take an extra turn.

Once all the ice cream orders have been fulfilled, players tally their scores to see who wins.

game anatomy
Complexity1.5 / 5
BGG rating5.3 / 10
Vibe
Kids
Play time
30 min
Players
2–4
Recommended age
6+ yrs
BGG rank
#27.921
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Banana Split cost?
No store is currently tracking Banana Split. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Banana Split cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Banana Split?
Banana Split is a card game game, for 2–4 players, taking ~30 minutes, featuring open drafting. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Banana Split — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Banana Split support?
Banana Split is played by 2–4 players.
Q5How long does a game of Banana Split take?
A game of Banana Split takes about 30 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Banana Split for?
Banana Split is recommended from age 6.
Q7How complex is Banana Split?
Banana Split has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 1.5 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this