Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Black Spy

Black Spy

ABACUSSPIELE · 1981
3–645 min14+ yrs1.4/5 complexity6.3 BGG#6.131 BGG2,1 KParty
short answer

How do you play Black Spy?

The trick-taking game Black Spy is a film noir take on Hearts as you want to enlist the best spies you can while avoiding the black spies, who will always turn against you.

To find the best price for Black Spy, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Black Spy box art
official art · ABACUSSPIELE

The trick-taking game Black Spy is a film noir take on Hearts as you want to enlist the best spies you can while avoiding the black spies, who will always turn against you.

Black Spy lasts a number of rounds, with players scoring points each round. The game is played using mostly standard trick-taking rules: Each turn, someone plays a card to the center of the table, then in turn each player lays down (if possible) a card matching the suit or rank of the card led, throwing out any other card otherwise. The highest card in the color led wins the trick, and that player leads the next trick. Points come only from the black cards, with the black spies (yes, "spies", with six black #7 cards) being worth ten points each and all other black cards worth 1-5 points. When someone reaches 200 or more points at the end of a round, the game ends and the player with the lowest score wins.

game anatomy
Complexity1.4 / 5
BGG rating6.3 / 10
Vibe
Party
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
🌐 plays without English
Play time
45 min
Players
3–6
Recommended age
14+ yrs
BGG rank
#6.131
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Black Spy cost?
No store is currently tracking Black Spy. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Black Spy cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Black Spy?
Black Spy is a card game game, for 3–6 players, taking ~45 minutes, featuring closed drafting. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Black Spy — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Black Spy support?
Black Spy is played by 3–6 players.
Q5How long does a game of Black Spy take?
A game of Black Spy takes about 45 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Black Spy for?
Black Spy is recommended from age 14.
Q7How complex is Black Spy?
Black Spy has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 1.4 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this