Prices updated today
Brazil: Imperial
MeepleBR · 2021
1–4100 min14+ yrs3.0/5 complexity7.5 BGG#981 BGG7,4 KStrategy
⚡ short answer
How do you play Brazil: Imperial?
Players take on the role of historical monarchs aiming to colonize and develop Brazil into a flourishing empire. The ultimate objective is to accumulate the highest number of victory points through empire-building, exploring territories, constructing buildings and cities, completing secret objectives, and winning conflicts against opponents.
To find the best price for Brazil: Imperial, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.
%2Fpic6222695.jpg)
the rules in 60 seconds▶ auto · 1/6
🧩
01
Setup
Set up the game by preparing boards, player markers, resources, tiles, characters, and scenario components as instructed.
The rules, step by step
Setup
Setting up Brazil: Imperial involves placing the main game board and choosing a scenario suited for the player count. Each player receives a player board, specific wooden units matching their chosen color, starting resources, and a player marker. Shuffle and place the various tiles, painting cards, gold cards, dispute cards, and time-period cards into their designated market areas and stacks near the board.
Objective
Players take on the role of historical monarchs aiming to colonize and develop Brazil into a flourishing empire. The ultimate objective is to accumulate the highest number of victory points through empire-building, exploring territories, constructing buildings and cities, completing secret objectives, and winning conflicts against opponents.
On your turn
During a turn, players choose one main action from their player board, such as recruiting units, inspiring paintings, building structures, renewing tiles, crafting goods, importing resources, or trading. After completing the main action, players can move their units across the board. Special bonus actions and movement improvements can also be unlocked as you progress through the eras.
Scoring
Final scoring is calculated by tallying points from several sources: surviving military units, completed goods production tracks, acquired painting cards, fulfilled objective cards, gold cards, exploration tiles, and palaces. Ties are broken in favor of the defender, and the player with the most total points wins.
Game end
The game progresses through three distinct time-period eras, signaled by era cards. When a player successfully completes and claims the final card of the third era, the current round is finished, triggering the end of the game and the final scoring phase.
Tips
To succeed, pay close attention to your leader's unique traits and align your building strategy with your secret objectives. Efficient resource management, tactical unit movement, and capitalizing on opponent interactions are key to victory.
🔬 game anatomy
Complexity3.0 / 5
BGG rating7.5 / 10
Vibe
Strategy
Language dependence
Moderate text — a crib sheet helps
Play time
100 min
Players
1–4
Recommended age
14+ yrs
BGG rank
#981
✨ from Trișache · verified
Frequently asked questions
Q1What is the goal of the game?
Players take on the role of historical monarchs aiming to colonize and develop Brazil into a flourishing empire. The ultimate objective is to accumulate the highest number of victory points through empire-building, exploring territories, constructing buildings and cities, completing secret objectives, and winning conflicts against opponents.
Q2How do you set up the game?
Setting up Brazil: Imperial involves placing the main game board and choosing a scenario suited for the player count. Each player receives a player board, specific wooden units matching their chosen color, starting resources, and a player marker. Shuffle and place the various tiles, painting cards, gold cards, dispute cards, and time-period cards into their designated market areas and stacks near the board.
Q3How does a turn work?
During a turn, players choose one main action from their player board, such as recruiting units, inspiring paintings, building structures, renewing tiles, crafting goods, importing resources, or trading. After completing the main action, players can move their units across the board. Special bonus actions and movement improvements can also be unlocked as you progress through the eras.
Q4How is scoring calculated?
Final scoring is calculated by tallying points from several sources: surviving military units, completed goods production tracks, acquired painting cards, fulfilled objective cards, gold cards, exploration tiles, and palaces. Ties are broken in favor of the defender, and the player with the most total points wins.
Q5When and how does the game end?
The game progresses through three distinct time-period eras, signaled by era cards. When a player successfully completes and claims the final card of the third era, the current round is finished, triggering the end of the game and the final scoring phase.
Q6What tips are there for beginners?
To succeed, pay close attention to your leader's unique traits and align your building strategy with your secret objectives. Efficient resource management, tactical unit movement, and capitalizing on opponent interactions are key to victory.
Q7How much does Brazil: Imperial cost?
No store is currently tracking Brazil: Imperial. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q8Where can I buy Brazil: Imperial cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q9How do you play Brazil: Imperial?
Brazil: Imperial is a city building game, for 1–4 players, taking ~100 minutes, featuring card play conflict resolution. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Brazil: Imperial — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q10How many players does Brazil: Imperial support?
Brazil: Imperial is played by 1–4 players.
💰 2 shops
All prices
2 shops · sorted by priceupdated today
Dragon GamesMaldito Games English edition
Brazil: Imperial (Limba Engleza)
○ out of stock
RON 299
Buy →out of stock
Dragon GamesPortal Games English edition
Brazil: Imperial (Limba Engleza)
○ out of stock
RON 299
Buy →out of stock
affiliate links · prices include VAT · independent platform, no hidden sponsorships
Currently unavailable in all shops
Price history
See price by edition
Price trend over the last 90 days: minimum 239 lei, maximum 299 lei, now 299 lei.
Mechanics & categories