Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Cosmic Coasters

Cosmic Coasters

Looney Labs · 2000
2–410 min10+ yrs1.2/5 complexity5.2 BGG#29.723 BGG543Strategy
short answer

How do you play Cosmic Coasters?

(From the publisher:) A ten minute game of interplanetary invasion for two, played using fleets of seven coins on the moons of Jupiter. You've transported a ship to an enemy planet -- now what?

To find the best price for Cosmic Coasters, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Cosmic Coasters box art
official art · Looney Labs

(From the publisher:) A ten minute game of interplanetary invasion for two, played using fleets of seven coins on the moons of Jupiter. You've transported a ship to an enemy planet -- now what? Their teleport pad is under tight control. Looks like you'll have to overwhelm them with sheer numbers and do battle to the death to even send a single ship back home. You'll need cunning, and a good dose of luck to get through this alive -- and don't forget that special power you have up your sleeve... Sound complicated? Not to worry. You can always just use their entire planet as a place to put your drink.

International readers should note that the components of Cosmic Coasters are printed paper fiber: Americans use "coaster" interchangeably to include what elsewhere might be called "beermats."

game anatomy
Complexity1.2 / 5
BGG rating5.2 / 10
Vibe
Strategy
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
🌐 plays without English
Play time
10 min
Players
2–4
Recommended age
10+ yrs
BGG rank
#29.723
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Cosmic Coasters cost?
No store is currently tracking Cosmic Coasters. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Cosmic Coasters cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Cosmic Coasters?
Cosmic Coasters is a abstract strategy game, for 2–4 players, taking ~10 minutes, featuring variable player powers. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Cosmic Coasters — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Cosmic Coasters support?
Cosmic Coasters is played by 2–4 players.
Q5How long does a game of Cosmic Coasters take?
A game of Cosmic Coasters takes about 10 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Cosmic Coasters for?
Cosmic Coasters is recommended from age 10.
Q7How complex is Cosmic Coasters?
Cosmic Coasters has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 1.2 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this