Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Dragon Face

Dragon Face

Blue Orange Games · 2011
220 min8+ yrs2.6/5 complexity6.7 BGG#15.114 BGG226CouplesStrategy
short answer

How do you play Dragon Face?

In Dragon Face, you must capture the opponent's Emperor to win. Each player starts the game with one Emperor (which moves like a King in Chess), six Ambassadors (which move like a Queen) and seven Governors (who move straight or diagonally forward one square at a time).

To find the best price for Dragon Face, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Dragon Face box art
official art · Blue Orange Games

In Dragon Face, you must capture the opponent's Emperor to win. Each player starts the game with one Emperor (which moves like a King in Chess), six Ambassadors (which move like a Queen) and seven Governors (who move straight or diagonally forward one square at a time).

Players alternate turns. If you jump an opponent's piece, you capture it, flipping the piece so that it shows your color. That piece now belongs to you and can be moved by you on subsequent turns. Capture the opponent's Emperor, and you win. (The playing area is a 9x7 space with the pieces starting in the back two rows on each side. You can move a piece into the "Sacrifice Zone" – the exterior ring surrounding the playing space – in order to make a capture. Governors that do so remain out of play for the rest of the game, while an Ambassdor can be brought back into play by moving a Governor to the opponent's back line.)

game anatomy
Complexity2.6 / 5
BGG rating6.7 / 10
Vibe
CouplesStrategy
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
🌐 plays without English
Play time
20 min
Players
2
Recommended age
8+ yrs
BGG rank
#15.114
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Dragon Face cost?
No store is currently tracking Dragon Face. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Dragon Face cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Dragon Face?
Dragon Face is a abstract strategy game, for 2 players, taking ~20 minutes. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Dragon Face — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Dragon Face support?
Dragon Face is played by 2 players.
Q5How long does a game of Dragon Face take?
A game of Dragon Face takes about 20 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Dragon Face for?
Dragon Face is recommended from age 8.
Q7How complex is Dragon Face?
Dragon Face has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 2.6 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this