Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Empire of the Rising Sun

Empire of the Rising Sun

The Avalon Hill Game Co · 1995
2–6180–1200 min18+ yrs4.3/5 complexity6.8 BGG#9.976 BGG803CouplesStrategy
short answer

How do you play Empire of the Rising Sun?

Pacific Theater version of Advanced Third Reich. Can be combined with Advanced Third Reich for a Global War game.

To find the best price for Empire of the Rising Sun, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Empire of the Rising Sun box art
official art · The Avalon Hill Game Co

Pacific Theater version of Advanced Third Reich.

Can be combined with Advanced Third Reich for a Global War game.

game anatomy
Complexity4.3 / 5
BGG rating6.8 / 10
Vibe
CouplesStrategy
Language dependence
Moderate text — a crib sheet helps
Play time
180–1200 min
Players
2–6
Recommended age
18+ yrs
BGG rank
#9.976
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Empire of the Rising Sun cost?
No store is currently tracking Empire of the Rising Sun. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Empire of the Rising Sun cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Empire of the Rising Sun?
Empire of the Rising Sun is a wargame game, for 2–6 players, taking ~180–1200 minutes, featuring dice rolling. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Empire of the Rising Sun — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Empire of the Rising Sun support?
Empire of the Rising Sun is played by 2–6 players.
Q5How long does a game of Empire of the Rising Sun take?
A game of Empire of the Rising Sun takes about 180–1200 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Empire of the Rising Sun for?
Empire of the Rising Sun is recommended from age 18.
Q7How complex is Empire of the Rising Sun?
Empire of the Rising Sun has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 4.3 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this