Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Five Golden Rings

Five Golden Rings

The Game Crafter, LLC · 2011
2–430 min2Kids
short answer

How do you play Five Golden Rings?

"Five Golden Rings" is a "12 Days of Christmas"-themed game in which players select cards from a layout in sets (same rank, "marriages," etc.) with an eye to score the most points.

To find the best price for Five Golden Rings, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Five Golden Rings box art
official art · The Game Crafter, LLC

"Five Golden Rings" is a "12 Days of Christmas"-themed game in which players select cards from a layout in sets (same rank, "marriages," etc.) with an eye to score the most points. Players must select cards carefully, however, as end-game bonuses are awarded for holding certain cards and each card selected opens up new plays for opposing players: in some cases, marrying a Lord a-Leaping to a Maid a-Milking may be the best play; in others, capturing the Partridge in a Pear Tree may be best.

The artwork for this game comes from the "12 Days of Christmas" stamps issued by Christmas Island in 1977. These lovely stamps have been a favorite of philatelists and graphic artists since their issue and add to the theme and flavor of this game.

game anatomy
Vibe
Kids
Play time
30 min
Players
2–4
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Five Golden Rings cost?
No store is currently tracking Five Golden Rings. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Five Golden Rings cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Five Golden Rings?
Five Golden Rings is a card game game, for 2–4 players, taking ~30 minutes, featuring set collection. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Five Golden Rings — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Five Golden Rings support?
Five Golden Rings is played by 2–4 players.
Q5How long does a game of Five Golden Rings take?
A game of Five Golden Rings takes about 30 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this