Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Grotesque Chess

Grotesque Chess

(Web published) · 2004
20 min0+ yrs6.0 BGGKidsCouplesStrategy
short answer

How do you play Grotesque Chess?

Grotesque Chess uses all the pieces of Chess plus two more, known as the Equerry and Guard. Tthe Guard is a compound of Rook and Knight, and the Equerry is a compound of Bishop and Knight.

To find the best price for Grotesque Chess, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Not available new in shops
Grotesque Chess box art
official art · (Web published)

Grotesque Chess uses all the pieces of Chess plus two more, known as the Equerry and Guard. Tthe Guard is a compound of Rook and Knight, and the Equerry is a compound of Bishop and Knight.

game anatomy
BGG rating6.0 / 10
Vibe
KidsCouplesStrategy
Play time
0 min
Players
2
Recommended age
0+ yrs
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Grotesque Chess cost?
No store is currently tracking Grotesque Chess. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Grotesque Chess cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Grotesque Chess?
Grotesque Chess is a abstract strategy game, for 2 players, taking ~0 minutes, featuring point to point movement. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Grotesque Chess — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Grotesque Chess support?
Grotesque Chess is played by 2 players.
Q5How long does a game of Grotesque Chess take?
A game of Grotesque Chess takes about 0 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Grotesque Chess for?
Grotesque Chess is recommended from age 0.

Right now, none of the shops we track sells Grotesque Chess new.

Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories