Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
History Maker Baseball

History Maker Baseball

PLAAY · 2013
1–230 min0+ yrs2.2/5 complexity8.2 BGG#5.864 BGG471KidsCouples
short answer

How do you play History Maker Baseball?

FROM THE GAMESITE: HISTORY MAKER BASEBALL Big League Baseball board game incorporates the intangibles of baseball--team chemistry, hot and cold streaks, player experience and so on.

To find the best price for History Maker Baseball, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

History Maker Baseball box art
official art · PLAAY

FROM THE GAMESITE:

HISTORY MAKER BASEBALL Big League Baseball board game incorporates the intangibles of baseball--team chemistry, hot and cold streaks, player experience and so on. if a player is on a hot streak, or there's tension in the clubhouse, it's a palpable feeling with noticeable--though not precisely quantifiable--results. HMB reproduces that phenomena using a simple set of easy-to-implement qualities. The result is story-line drama that we think you'll find to be quite entertaining and captivating--but which doesn't bog down play, or require copious book-keeping!

HISTORY MAKER BASEBALL expands the scope of the game to include events "outside the innings" which rightly affect what happens during the game. The pitching coach wants to talk "privately" to you about yesterday's starter. Here's the trainer with an injury report. Comments this morning from an outraged local sports talk host will have to be dealt with. The front office can be fickle--maybe they'll give you a "vote of confidence," or perhaps bungle a player negotiation, and you'll have to clean up the mess. All these are real factors in real baseball, and it's built-in to be a real part of HMB as well.

This baseball board game offers a universe of managerial choices that includes classic baseball strategy and at the same time supersedes it, expanding into the realm of baseball psychology. Dugout chatter, coaching tips, walking to the mound to chat with the pitcher, arguing with the umpire--all have a place in real baseball, all have a place in HISTORY MAKER BASEBALL Big League Baseball simulation board game.

Results are found by rolling 3D6 and checking the results in the included game action booklet. Each player is rated on a set of qualities for batting, running and fielding, while pitchers are also rated on their pitching ability. Qualities include being a "patient" batter or a "prospect" pitcher. The game booklet checks to see if a player has or lacks a certain quality to see what the result of the at-bat will be.

If a result is color coded (red, blue or purple), the next at-bat will be resolved on one of the three mini-charts. Either EXPERIENCE(red chart), the RIGHT NOW (blue), or CHEMISTRY (purple). In this game, a team's winning streak could give the players a little extra edge to make a tough diving catch in the outfield. Whereas a losing streak may have the team in a STORMY mood causing players to chase bad pitches or miss the hustle plays.

game anatomy
Complexity2.2 / 5
BGG rating8.2 / 10
Vibe
KidsCouples
Language dependence
Moderate text — a crib sheet helps
Play time
30 min
Players
1–2
Recommended age
0+ yrs
BGG rank
#5.864
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does History Maker Baseball cost?
No store is currently tracking History Maker Baseball. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy History Maker Baseball cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play History Maker Baseball?
History Maker Baseball is a sports game, for 1–2 players, taking ~30 minutes, featuring dice rolling. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about History Maker Baseball — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does History Maker Baseball support?
History Maker Baseball is played by 1–2 players.
Q5How long does a game of History Maker Baseball take?
A game of History Maker Baseball takes about 30 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is History Maker Baseball for?
History Maker Baseball is recommended from age 0.
Q7How complex is History Maker Baseball?
History Maker Baseball has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 2.2 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this