Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
La Bataille d'Austerlitz

La Bataille d'Austerlitz

Marshal Enterprises · 1980
2–8400 min12+ yrs3.6/5 complexity8.3 BGG#15.015 BGG133CouplesStrategy
short answer

How do you play La Bataille d'Austerlitz?

subtitled: Napoleon's victory over Austria, 1805. Nap´s most famous Battle was fought on December 2, 1805 between the French Army under Napoleon and Russian-Austrian forces under Prince Kutusow, also known as the three- Emperor- Battle.

To find the best price for La Bataille d'Austerlitz, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

La Bataille d'Austerlitz box art
official art · Marshal Enterprises

subtitled: Napoleon's victory over Austria, 1805.

Nap´s most famous Battle was fought on December 2, 1805 between the French Army under Napoleon and Russian-Austrian forces under Prince Kutusow, also known as the three- Emperor- Battle.

The game is part of the La Bataille series, designed by Monte D. Mattson and Dennis A. Spors based on the Award winning system of Larry Groves. This simulation is a game on battalion/ regimental scale, a true monster with nearly 1000 counters.

scale = 100 m/hex; time = 20 min/GT; strength = 50-100 men/SP (Regimental/Brigade Size)

game anatomy
Complexity3.6 / 5
BGG rating8.3 / 10
Vibe
CouplesStrategy
Language dependence
Moderate text — a crib sheet helps
Play time
400 min
Players
2–8
Recommended age
12+ yrs
BGG rank
#15.015
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does La Bataille d'Austerlitz cost?
No store is currently tracking La Bataille d'Austerlitz. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy La Bataille d'Austerlitz cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play La Bataille d'Austerlitz?
La Bataille d'Austerlitz is a napoleonic game, for 2–8 players, taking ~400 minutes, featuring hexagon grid. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about La Bataille d'Austerlitz — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does La Bataille d'Austerlitz support?
La Bataille d'Austerlitz is played by 2–8 players.
Q5How long does a game of La Bataille d'Austerlitz take?
A game of La Bataille d'Austerlitz takes about 400 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is La Bataille d'Austerlitz for?
La Bataille d'Austerlitz is recommended from age 12.
Q7How complex is La Bataille d'Austerlitz?
La Bataille d'Austerlitz has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 3.6 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this