Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
La Belle Lucie

La Belle Lucie

(Public Domain)
115–30 min10+ yrs6.7 BGG9Couples
short answer

How do you play La Belle Lucie?

La Belle Lucie is one of the harder solitaire games to play, having a lot of "luck of the draw" in place. It's other names are "The Fan", "Three Shuffles and a Draw", "Alexander the Great", and/or "Trefoil".

To find the best price for La Belle Lucie, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

La Belle Lucie box art
official art · (Public Domain)

La Belle Lucie is one of the harder solitaire games to play, having a lot of "luck of the draw" in place. It's other names are "The Fan", "Three Shuffles and a Draw", "Alexander the Great", and/or "Trefoil".

It's a single player card game where the point of the game is to transfer all cards from the tableau to the four foundations. The only action taken by the player will be moving a card from one "fan" of many, to another one in descending order (e.g. 7 of clubs on top of 8 of clubs)

From the start all cards are visible in the tableau, but this doesn't mean the game can be won with strategy. More times than not, the game will not be beat because of unlucky draws. Such as kings being the top card of fans, or higher cards being on the bottom of the fan while the higher card of that suit is on top of the fan.

game anatomy
BGG rating6.7 / 10
Vibe
Couples
Play time
15–30 min
Players
1
Recommended age
10+ yrs
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does La Belle Lucie cost?
No store is currently tracking La Belle Lucie. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy La Belle Lucie cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play La Belle Lucie?
La Belle Lucie is a card game game, for 1 players, taking ~15–30 minutes, featuring set collection. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about La Belle Lucie — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does La Belle Lucie support?
La Belle Lucie is played by 1 players.
Q5How long does a game of La Belle Lucie take?
A game of La Belle Lucie takes about 15–30 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is La Belle Lucie for?
La Belle Lucie is recommended from age 10.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this