Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Laugh and Lie Down

Laugh and Lie Down

(Public Domain) · 1522
3–60 min0+ yrs2.0/5 complexity6.7 BGG6Kids
short answer

How do you play Laugh and Lie Down?

This game is essentially for five players. It is played with a standard deck of cards. Each player gets eight cards, the remainders are placed on the table.

To find the best price for Laugh and Lie Down, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Laugh and Lie Down box art
official art · (Public Domain)

This game is essentially for five players. It is played with a standard deck of cards. Each player gets eight cards, the remainders are placed on the table. At each turn a player captures one or more table cards by pairing them with one or more cards of the same rank from his hand (there are some other ways to win cards as well). When he can no longer do so he must throw his hand in by adding his cards face up to those still on the table and ceasing play. Play continues till all but one player have finished. The last player and those who have won more than eight cards get money from the pot, those who have won less than eight cards pays into the pot.

game anatomy
Complexity2.0 / 5
BGG rating6.7 / 10
Vibe
Kids
Play time
0 min
Players
3–6
Recommended age
0+ yrs
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Laugh and Lie Down cost?
No store is currently tracking Laugh and Lie Down. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Laugh and Lie Down cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Laugh and Lie Down?
Laugh and Lie Down is a card game game, for 3–6 players, taking ~0 minutes, featuring set collection. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Laugh and Lie Down — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Laugh and Lie Down support?
Laugh and Lie Down is played by 3–6 players.
Q5How long does a game of Laugh and Lie Down take?
A game of Laugh and Lie Down takes about 0 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Laugh and Lie Down for?
Laugh and Lie Down is recommended from age 0.
Q7How complex is Laugh and Lie Down?
Laugh and Lie Down has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 2.0 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this