Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Los Banditos

Los Banditos

Schmidt Spiele · 2008
215 min8+ yrs1.4/5 complexity6.3 BGG#8.216 BGG554Couples
short answer

How do you play Los Banditos?

Imagine Schotten Totten with dice: two bandits compete for "booty tiles" (with 1-3 victory points on them) with dice in 4 colors, which are placed in a bag. Four VP tiles are placed in the middle, the rest forms a stack.

To find the best price for Los Banditos, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Los Banditos box art
official art · Schmidt Spiele

Imagine Schotten Totten with dice: two bandits compete for "booty tiles" (with 1-3 victory points on them) with dice in 4 colors, which are placed in a bag. Four VP tiles are placed in the middle, the rest forms a stack. On their turn, players draw two dice and roll them.

Like in Schotten Totten, they try to form poker-like formations of three dice, and they can claim a tile, even before the opponent has placed three dice on his side, if they can demonstrate that the tile is impossible for him to win. He then takes the tile and replaces it with a new one from the stack.

First player to get 10 victory points wins.

Part of the Schmidt Spiele Easy Play line.

game anatomy
Complexity1.4 / 5
BGG rating6.3 / 10
Vibe
Couples
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
🌐 plays without English
Play time
15 min
Players
2
Recommended age
8+ yrs
BGG rank
#8.216
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Los Banditos cost?
No store is currently tracking Los Banditos. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Los Banditos cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Los Banditos?
Los Banditos is a dice game, for 2 players, taking ~15 minutes, featuring dice rolling. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Los Banditos — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Los Banditos support?
Los Banditos is played by 2 players.
Q5How long does a game of Los Banditos take?
A game of Los Banditos takes about 15 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Los Banditos for?
Los Banditos is recommended from age 8.
Q7How complex is Los Banditos?
Los Banditos has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 1.4 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this