Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Prices updated today
Pax Illuminaten

Pax Illuminaten

Ion Game Design · 2024
1–445–90 min14+ yrs3.1/5 complexity7.5 BGG#5.937 BGG811CouplesStrategy
short answer

How do you play Pax Illuminaten?

1776: Enlightenment era thinking has taken hold across Europe, setting the stage for the modern era, yet in Bavaria the Holy Roman Empire (H.R.E.) reigns supreme, suppressing the dissemination of revolutionary thoughts and ideas.

To find the best price for Pax Illuminaten, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

FromRON 249
Pax Illuminaten box art
official art · Ion Game Design

1776: Enlightenment era thinking has taken hold across Europe, setting the stage for the modern era, yet in Bavaria the Holy Roman Empire (H.R.E.) reigns supreme, suppressing the dissemination of revolutionary thoughts and ideas. Those wishing to undermine the H.R.E.'s authority and enact Enlightenment reforms must do so from the shadows. University of Ingolstadt professor Adam Weishaupt, aspiring to mold Bavaria to the ideals of the Enlightenment, formed a secret society to make his vision a reality. His society was called the Order of the Illuminati.

In Pax Illuminaten, players assume the role of an Areopagus, a top ranking disciple of Adam Weishaupt's Order of the Illuminati. You are tasked with accomplishing a series of recruitment plots to extend the reach of the order and grow its web of sympathizers. Players will compete with each other to gain influence over this growing membership in a bid to accomplish Weishaupt's designs ahead of their rivals and become the highest ranked among the Areopagites.

—description from the publisher

game anatomy
Complexity3.1 / 5
BGG rating7.5 / 10
Vibe
CouplesStrategy
Language dependence
Moderate text — a crib sheet helps
Play time
45–90 min
Players
1–4
Recommended age
14+ yrs
BGG rank
#5.937
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Pax Illuminaten cost?
Pax Illuminaten costs around 249 RON in Romania.
Q2Where can I buy Pax Illuminaten cheapest?
The lowest price for Pax Illuminaten right now is 249 RON at Dragon Games. The Prices tab lists every store currently tracking it.
Q3How do you play Pax Illuminaten?
Pax Illuminaten is a age of reason game, for 1–4 players, taking ~45–90 minutes, featuring area majority / influence. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Pax Illuminaten — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Pax Illuminaten support?
Pax Illuminaten is played by 1–4 players.
Q5How long does a game of Pax Illuminaten take?
A game of Pax Illuminaten takes about 45–90 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Pax Illuminaten for?
Pax Illuminaten is recommended from age 14.
Q7How complex is Pax Illuminaten?
Pax Illuminaten has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 3.1 out of 5.
2 shops

All prices

2 shops · sorted by priceupdated today
Dragon GamesCHEAPESTEnglish edition
Pax Illuminaten (Limba Engleza)
free over RON 199
RON 249
Regatul JocurilorEnglish editioneasyboxCultural voucher
Pax Illuminaten (2025 English Edition)
RON 259
Buyout of stock
affiliate links · prices include VAT · independent platform, no hidden sponsorships
🚚 Free shipping over RON 199

Price history

See price by edition

Price trend over the last 90 days: minimum 249 lei, maximum 259 lei, now 259 lei.

Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this