Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Race To Space

Race To Space

(Looking for a publisher) · 2007
2120 min0+ yrsKidsCouples
short answer

How do you play Race To Space?

The goal of the game is assemble rocket parts, a crew and some cargo on the Moon and launch. Basic rules: Each turn a player picks up a card. If they are able to lay down cards that total eleven (including at least one 1), then they are able to declare takeoff.

To find the best price for Race To Space, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Race To Space box art
official art · (Looking for a publisher)

The goal of the game is assemble rocket parts, a crew and some cargo on the Moon and launch.

Basic rules: Each turn a player picks up a card. If they are able to lay down cards that total eleven (including at least one 1), then they are able to declare takeoff. Subsequent turns allow the player to move closer to the Moon with their rocket parts, crew or cargo. On arriving at the Moon, they need 11 to get back. This journey has to be undertaken 7 times to win. There is a lot of luck in how the cards fall. However it works for young children learning to count.

Plus rules: Much like the basic game, except that the game now has Bad Weather (to prevent a takeoff or landing), Meteor Showers (to cause missed turns) and Engine Trouble (to slow down the journey). Of course each problem comes with a solution, Clear Skies, Meteor Shield and Repair Engine.

2*Plus rules: Bad Weather can either cause a delayed takeoff (one missed turn) or delayed takeoff until Clear Skies are found.

3*Plus rules: There are two spy cards, these cards can abort an Earth takeoff completely.

4*Plus rules: The spies become one for the Moon and one for the Earth. Aborting an Earth takeoff just delays the journey. Aborting a Moon landing makes the entire journey useless, and they still have to get back to Earth to start another journey.

5*Plus rules: Either the journey cards are played like Gin Rummy, when a set is complete, or the journey can be accumulated as they are in Mille Bornes

The game played at 4*Plus can take well over 4 hours, with each Spy testing the best of friendships.

game anatomy
Vibe
KidsCouples
Play time
120 min
Players
2
Recommended age
0+ yrs
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Race To Space cost?
No store is currently tracking Race To Space. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Race To Space cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Race To Space?
Race To Space is a card game game, for 2 players, taking ~120 minutes, featuring set collection. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Race To Space — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Race To Space support?
Race To Space is played by 2 players.
Q5How long does a game of Race To Space take?
A game of Race To Space takes about 120 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Race To Space for?
Race To Space is recommended from age 0.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this