Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Seven Families

Seven Families

(Public Domain) · 1850
2–415–30 min5+ yrs1.0/5 complexity4.7 BGG#28.564 BGG89Kids
short answer

How do you play Seven Families?

7 Families is a French card game that originated in the 19th century and is closely linked with the old English game, Happy Families. It also shares a lot of similarities to more modern kids' card games like Old Maid and Go Fish.

To find the best price for Seven Families, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Seven Families box art
official art · (Public Domain)

7 Families is a French card game that originated in the 19th century and is closely linked with the old English game, Happy Families. It also shares a lot of similarities to more modern kids' card games like Old Maid and Go Fish. As players attempt to collect all of the members of as many families as possible, the game relies heavily on both observation and memory (remembering who did or did not appear to have certain cards).

Historically, 7 Families makes use of a variety of families, including actual family names, animals, fictional characters, etc.

game anatomy
Complexity1.0 / 5
BGG rating4.7 / 10
Vibe
Kids
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
🌐 plays without English
Play time
15–30 min
Players
2–4
Recommended age
5+ yrs
BGG rank
#28.564
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Seven Families cost?
No store is currently tracking Seven Families. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Seven Families cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Seven Families?
Seven Families is a card game game, for 2–4 players, taking ~15–30 minutes, featuring hand management. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Seven Families — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Seven Families support?
Seven Families is played by 2–4 players.
Q5How long does a game of Seven Families take?
A game of Seven Families takes about 15–30 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Seven Families for?
Seven Families is recommended from age 5.
Q7How complex is Seven Families?
Seven Families has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 1.0 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this