Prices updated today
Shadows over Camelot
Days of Wonder · 2005
3–760–90 min10+ yrs2.6/5 complexity7.1 BGG#595 BGG35,9 KCo-op
⚡ short answer
How do you play Shadows over Camelot?
Shadows over Camelot is a cooperative board game where players take on the roles of Knights of the Round Table working together to complete quests, defeat evil, and restore order to Camelot. Players must manage quests, fight enemies, and uncover a potential traitor in their midst who is secretly working against the team.
To find the best price for Shadows over Camelot, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.
%2Fpic70547.jpg)
the rules in 60 seconds▶ auto · 1/6
🧩
01
Setup
Set up the main board, three quest boards, player tokens, and shuffle the card decks for a group of players.
The rules, step by step
Setup
To set up Shadows over Camelot, place the main board and the three extra quest boards (Holy Grail, Excalibur, and Lancelot’s Armor) in any convenient arrangement on the table. Set up the Saxons near the beach, the Picts near the forest, and the siege engines and dice near the board. Place Lancelot’s armor, Excalibur, and the Holy Grail on their respective quests. Reserve space for white and black discard piles. Randomly assign each player a knight, character board, mini-fig, and a health die set to four. Deal one Merlin white card, shuffle the white and black decks, and deal five more white cards to each player. Shuffle the eight loyalty cards (seven loyal, one traitor) and secretly give one to each player. Finally, deal one starting white card to the middle for team discussion and redistribution.
Objective
Shadows over Camelot is a cooperative board game where players take on the roles of Knights of the Round Table working together to complete quests, defeat evil, and restore order to Camelot. Players must manage quests, fight enemies, and uncover a potential traitor in their midst who is secretly working against the team.
On your turn
The game proceeds in a series of turns, with each player taking one turn at a time. On your turn, you must complete two phases: first, the Progression of Evil, where you choose an unfortunate fate (drawing a black card, losing a life, or adding a siege engine); second, a Heroic Action, where you attempt to save the day through moving, completing a quest action, playing a special card, healing yourself, or accusing a traitor.
Scoring
Success in the game is measured by the placement of swords on the round table. White swords are added for successfully completed quests, while black swords are added for failed quests. Players win if they accumulate enough white swords by completing quests and defeating evil forces.
Game end
The game ends when either the players succeed in filling the round table with white swords or fail due to conditions such as all knights dying, twelve siege engines appearing, or seven or more black swords accumulating on the round table. At the end, players reveal their loyalty cards to determine the ultimate winner.
Tips
Communication is key, but remember to keep your cards secret and be wary of accusations. Use special white cards wisely and pay close attention to your fellow knights' actions to successfully root out the traitor.
🔬 game anatomy
Complexity2.6 / 5
BGG rating7.1 / 10
Vibe
Co-op
Language dependence
Moderate text — a crib sheet helps
Play time
60–90 min
Players
3–7
Recommended age
10+ yrs
BGG rank
#595
✨ from Trișache · verified
Frequently asked questions
Q1What is the goal of the game?
Shadows over Camelot is a cooperative board game where players take on the roles of Knights of the Round Table working together to complete quests, defeat evil, and restore order to Camelot. Players must manage quests, fight enemies, and uncover a potential traitor in their midst who is secretly working against the team.
Q2How do you set up the game?
To set up Shadows over Camelot, place the main board and the three extra quest boards (Holy Grail, Excalibur, and Lancelot’s Armor) in any convenient arrangement on the table. Set up the Saxons near the beach, the Picts near the forest, and the siege engines and dice near the board. Place Lancelot’s armor, Excalibur, and the Holy Grail on their respective quests. Reserve space for white and black discard piles. Randomly assign each player a knight, character board, mini-fig, and a health die set to four. Deal one Merlin white card, shuffle the white and black decks, and deal five more white cards to each player. Shuffle the eight loyalty cards (seven loyal, one traitor) and secretly give one to each player. Finally, deal one starting white card to the middle for team discussion and redistribution.
Q3How does a turn work?
The game proceeds in a series of turns, with each player taking one turn at a time. On your turn, you must complete two phases: first, the Progression of Evil, where you choose an unfortunate fate (drawing a black card, losing a life, or adding a siege engine); second, a Heroic Action, where you attempt to save the day through moving, completing a quest action, playing a special card, healing yourself, or accusing a traitor.
Q4How is scoring calculated?
Success in the game is measured by the placement of swords on the round table. White swords are added for successfully completed quests, while black swords are added for failed quests. Players win if they accumulate enough white swords by completing quests and defeating evil forces.
Q5When and how does the game end?
The game ends when either the players succeed in filling the round table with white swords or fail due to conditions such as all knights dying, twelve siege engines appearing, or seven or more black swords accumulating on the round table. At the end, players reveal their loyalty cards to determine the ultimate winner.
Q6What tips are there for beginners?
Communication is key, but remember to keep your cards secret and be wary of accusations. Use special white cards wisely and pay close attention to your fellow knights' actions to successfully root out the traitor.
Q7How much does Shadows over Camelot cost?
No store is currently tracking Shadows over Camelot. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q8Where can I buy Shadows over Camelot cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q9How do you play Shadows over Camelot?
Shadows over Camelot is a adventure game, for 3–7 players, taking ~60–90 minutes, featuring communication limits. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Shadows over Camelot — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q10How many players does Shadows over Camelot support?
Shadows over Camelot is played by 3–7 players.
💰 2 shops
All prices
2 shops · sorted by priceupdated today
The Guild HallEnglish edition 2005GLS Locker
Shadows over Camelot - EN
○ out of stock
RON 249
Buy →out of stock
affiliate links · prices include VAT · independent platform, no hidden sponsorships
Currently unavailable in all shops
Price history
See price by edition
Price trend over the last 90 days: minimum 167 lei, maximum 500 lei, now 500 lei.
Mechanics & categories