Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Prices updated today
Start Player

Start Player

BeWitched Spiele · 2008
2–991 min14+ yrs1.0/5 complexity6.3 BGG#5.582 BGG2 KPartyCouples
short answer

How do you play Start Player?

Game description from the publisher: By our detailed calculations, more than 2.5 million additional games could be played each year if you took less time picking a start player.

To find the best price for Start Player, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

FromRON 99
Start Player box art
official art · BeWitched Spiele

Game description from the publisher:

By our detailed calculations, more than 2.5 million additional games could be played each year if you took less time picking a start player. Start Player solves this problem: Just turn over a card and you'll know who the start player is. Maybe it's as simple as identifying the tallest player, or the player with the most unbuttoned buttons. It's the most comprehensive system ever devised for choosing who starts a game.

game anatomy
Complexity1.0 / 5
BGG rating6.3 / 10
Vibe
PartyCouples
Language dependence
Extensive text — heavy translation needed
Play time
1 min
Players
2–99
Recommended age
14+ yrs
BGG rank
#5.582
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Start Player cost?
Start Player costs around 99 RON in Romania.
Q2Where can I buy Start Player cheapest?
The lowest price for Start Player right now is 99 RON at Regatul Jocurilor. The Prices tab lists every store currently tracking it.
Q3How do you play Start Player?
Start Player is a card game game, for 2–99 players, taking ~1 minutes, featuring open drafting. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Start Player — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Start Player support?
Start Player is played by 2–99 players.
Q5How long does a game of Start Player take?
A game of Start Player takes about 1 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Start Player for?
Start Player is recommended from age 14.
Q7How complex is Start Player?
Start Player has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 1.0 out of 5.
1 shop

All prices

1 shop · sorted by priceupdated today
Regatul JocurilorCHEAPESTeasyboxCultural voucher
Start Player
free over RON 149
RON 99
affiliate links · prices include VAT · independent platform, no hidden sponsorships
Second-hand · from €9 · 2 listings
🚚 Free shipping over RON 149

Price history

Price trend over the last 90 days: minimum 49 lei, maximum 99 lei, now 49 lei.

Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this