Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Prices updated today
Survive The Island

Survive The Island

Zygomatic · 2024
2–545 min8+ yrs1.5/5 complexity7.4 BGG#1.109 BGG8,4 KFamily
short answer

How do you play Survive The Island?

The objective of 'Survive The Island' is to be the player who has accumulated the most victory points by the end of the game. Points are primarily earned by successfully rescuing your explorers by moving them to the safety of the four corner shore spaces. Additional points can be gained if your explorers manage to carry treasure tokens with them when they reach the shore.

To find the best price for Survive The Island, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

FromRON 139

Proti Plays · [Unboxing #310] Survive The Island (RO)

[Unboxing #310] Survive The Island (RO)

[Unboxing #310] Survive The Island (RO)

Proti Plays· 7 min· published Mar 24, 2025Community
the rules in 60 seconds▶ auto · 1/6
🧩
01

Setup

Place the island tiles in the center, surround them with water tiles, and place explorers, boats, and creatures according to the setup card.

The rules, step by step

Setup
To set up 'Survive The Island', first arrange the 37 island tiles in a hexagonal shape in the center of the board. Then, surround these island tiles with the 40 water tiles. Each player chooses a color and places their 10 explorers and 3 boats on the island tiles according to the setup card. Finally, place the sea monster, shark, and whale creatures on their designated starting spaces on the water tiles.
Objective
The objective of 'Survive The Island' is to be the player who has accumulated the most victory points by the end of the game. Points are primarily earned by successfully rescuing your explorers by moving them to the safety of the four corner shore spaces. Additional points can be gained if your explorers manage to carry treasure tokens with them when they reach the shore.
On your turn
A turn in 'Survive The Island' consists of three main phases. First, the active player rolls a die to determine which type of island tile (beach, forest, or mountain) sinks into the ocean. Any explorers or creatures on a sinking tile must move to an adjacent tile. Second, the player moves their explorers and boats a total of three spaces. Explorers can move onto adjacent tiles or into boats, and boats can move with or without explorers. Third, the player moves one of the three sea creatures (sea monster, shark, or whale) up to three spaces, using them to attack or block other players' explorers and boats.
Scoring
Scoring occurs at the end of the game. Each explorer successfully rescued by reaching a shore space is worth 1 point. If an explorer is carrying a treasure token when they reach the shore, that treasure token is also worth points, typically 3 points per token. The player with the highest total score from rescued explorers and collected treasure wins the game.
Game end
The game concludes under one of two conditions: either all 37 island tiles have been removed from the board, or all explorers belonging to all players have either been successfully rescued to a shore space or have been eliminated from the game. Once either of these conditions is met, players tally their scores to determine the winner.
Tips
To succeed in 'Survive The Island', it's crucial to balance saving your own explorers with strategically hindering your opponents. Always be aware of which island tiles are most likely to sink next and plan your explorer movements accordingly. Utilize the sea creatures effectively to remove opposing explorers or block their escape routes. Don't forget about the treasure tokens; they can provide a significant point boost, so try to collect them when it's safe to do so.
game anatomy
Complexity1.5 / 5
BGG rating7.4 / 10
Vibe
Family
Language dependence
Some text — easily memorized
🌐 plays without English
Play time
45 min
Players
2–5
Recommended age
8+ yrs
BGG rank
#1.109
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1What is the goal of the game?
The objective of 'Survive The Island' is to be the player who has accumulated the most victory points by the end of the game. Points are primarily earned by successfully rescuing your explorers by moving them to the safety of the four corner shore spaces. Additional points can be gained if your explorers manage to carry treasure tokens with them when they reach the shore.
Q2How do you set up the game?
To set up 'Survive The Island', first arrange the 37 island tiles in a hexagonal shape in the center of the board. Then, surround these island tiles with the 40 water tiles. Each player chooses a color and places their 10 explorers and 3 boats on the island tiles according to the setup card. Finally, place the sea monster, shark, and whale creatures on their designated starting spaces on the water tiles.
Q3How does a turn work?
A turn in 'Survive The Island' consists of three main phases. First, the active player rolls a die to determine which type of island tile (beach, forest, or mountain) sinks into the ocean. Any explorers or creatures on a sinking tile must move to an adjacent tile. Second, the player moves their explorers and boats a total of three spaces. Explorers can move onto adjacent tiles or into boats, and boats can move with or without explorers. Third, the player moves one of the three sea creatures (sea monster, shark, or whale) up to three spaces, using them to attack or block other players' explorers and boats.
Q4How is scoring calculated?
Scoring occurs at the end of the game. Each explorer successfully rescued by reaching a shore space is worth 1 point. If an explorer is carrying a treasure token when they reach the shore, that treasure token is also worth points, typically 3 points per token. The player with the highest total score from rescued explorers and collected treasure wins the game.
Q5When and how does the game end?
The game concludes under one of two conditions: either all 37 island tiles have been removed from the board, or all explorers belonging to all players have either been successfully rescued to a shore space or have been eliminated from the game. Once either of these conditions is met, players tally their scores to determine the winner.
Q6What tips are there for beginners?
To succeed in 'Survive The Island', it's crucial to balance saving your own explorers with strategically hindering your opponents. Always be aware of which island tiles are most likely to sink next and plan your explorer movements accordingly. Utilize the sea creatures effectively to remove opposing explorers or block their escape routes. Don't forget about the treasure tokens; they can provide a significant point boost, so try to collect them when it's safe to do so.
Q7How much does Survive The Island cost?
Survive The Island costs between 139 and 169 RON across Romanian stores.
Q8Where can I buy Survive The Island cheapest?
The lowest price for Survive The Island right now is 139 RON at Regatul Jocurilor. The Prices tab lists every store currently tracking it.
Q9How do you play Survive The Island?
Survive The Island is a adventure game, for 2–5 players, taking ~45 minutes, featuring action points. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Survive The Island — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q10How many players does Survive The Island support?
Survive The Island is played by 2–5 players.
1 shop

All prices

1 shop · sorted by priceupdated today
Regatul JocurilorCHEAPESTRomanian editioneasyboxCultural voucher
Survive The Island (2024 Romanian Edition)
free over RON 149
RON 139
Regatul JocurilorEnglish editioneasyboxCultural voucher
Survive The Island (2024 English Edition)
free over RON 149
RON 169
affiliate links · prices include VAT · independent platform, no hidden sponsorships
🚚 Free shipping over RON 149

Price history

See price by edition

Price trend over the last 90 days: minimum 120 lei, maximum 160 lei, now 120 lei.

Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this