Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
The Condemned

The Condemned

(Self-Published) · 2023
2–9930–90 min12+ yrs1
short answer

How do you play The Condemned?

The Condemned is a Collectible Card Game designed to be fast paced, with an easy learning curve and plenty of depth. You step into the role of a condemned inmate on a space prison.

To find the best price for The Condemned, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

The Condemned box art
official art · (Self-Published)

The Condemned is a Collectible Card Game designed to be fast paced, with an easy learning curve and plenty of depth. You step into the role of a condemned inmate on a space prison. You're duking it out, gladiator-style, in a no-holds-barred arena deathmatch for the entertainment of other inmates. Condemned have weapon and armor slots to equip various cards. Some weapon types are stronger or weaker, depending on the type of armor they're hitting. In addition, there are events that change the flow of battle and preparations that give you an edge in the fight.

You win by reducing your opponent's life to 0. Simple, right? Not necessarily! There's lots of play and counterplay in The Condemned. Armor cards have weaknesses and resistances to different damage types. Events can change the course of the game when you least expect it. That Alpha Strike you were planning on using to win you the game? Nope! Your opponent just used Repossess to take your weapon away and now you can't attack!

The game is fast, fun, and has plenty of depth! Gear up and Enter The Arena!

—description from the designer

game anatomy
Play time
30–90 min
Players
2–99
Recommended age
12+ yrs
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does The Condemned cost?
No store is currently tracking The Condemned. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy The Condemned cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play The Condemned?
The Condemned is a science fiction game, for 2–99 players, taking ~30–90 minutes, featuring deck construction. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about The Condemned — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does The Condemned support?
The Condemned is played by 2–99 players.
Q5How long does a game of The Condemned take?
A game of The Condemned takes about 30–90 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is The Condemned for?
The Condemned is recommended from age 12.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this