Prices updated today
The Magic Labyrinth
Drei Magier Spiele · 2009
2–420–30 min6+ yrs1.2/5 complexity6.8 BGG#1.527 BGG13,3 KKids
⚡ short answer
How do you play The Magic Labyrinth?
The main objective is to navigate your pawn stealthily across the board through trial and memory, avoiding invisible wooden walls underneath, to reach designated symbol tokens.
To find the best price for The Magic Labyrinth, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.
FromRON 157· 2 shops
%2Fpic6961974.jpg)
the rules in 60 seconds▶ auto · 1/6
🧩
01
Setup
Build a hidden wooden wall maze inside the box, place the illustrated board on top, and put pawn pieces with metal balls in the corners.
The rules, step by step
Setup
To set up The Magic Labyrinth, place the plastic maze grid inside the bottom box tray and arrange the small wooden wall pieces to create a labyrinth based on the rulebook's suggested layouts. Place the illustrated game board securely on top. Put the blue symbol tokens into the cloth bag, shuffle them, and draw one token to place on the corresponding board space. Give each player a colorful wooden game pawn with a magnetic metal ball attached underneath, placing each pawn in a starting corner.
Objective
The main objective is to navigate your pawn stealthily across the board through trial and memory, avoiding invisible wooden walls underneath, to reach designated symbol tokens.
On your turn
On your turn, roll the four-sided die and move your pawn orthogonally across the board up to the rolled number of spaces. If your pawn hits an invisible wall underneath, the magnetic metal ball will detach and drop, signaling that your turn is over. You must return your pawn to its starting corner.
Scoring
Scoring points means successfully reaching the coordinate where your target token is located without bumping into any walls. When you reach it, you claim the token, and a new token is drawn from the bag and placed on the board.
Game end
The game ends immediately when the first player successfully collects five symbol tokens, crowning them the winner of the magical labyrinth.
Tips
To make the game easier for younger kids aged five and up, you can modify the rules by using black wooden pieces to visibly mark walls as you discover them, reducing frustration and memory load.
🔬 game anatomy
Complexity1.2 / 5
BGG rating6.8 / 10
Vibe
Kids
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
Play time
20–30 min
Players
2–4
Recommended age
6+ yrs
BGG rank
#1.527
✨ from Trișache · verified
Frequently asked questions
Q1What is the goal of the game?
The main objective is to navigate your pawn stealthily across the board through trial and memory, avoiding invisible wooden walls underneath, to reach designated symbol tokens.
Q2How do you set up the game?
To set up The Magic Labyrinth, place the plastic maze grid inside the bottom box tray and arrange the small wooden wall pieces to create a labyrinth based on the rulebook's suggested layouts. Place the illustrated game board securely on top. Put the blue symbol tokens into the cloth bag, shuffle them, and draw one token to place on the corresponding board space. Give each player a colorful wooden game pawn with a magnetic metal ball attached underneath, placing each pawn in a starting corner.
Q3How does a turn work?
On your turn, roll the four-sided die and move your pawn orthogonally across the board up to the rolled number of spaces. If your pawn hits an invisible wall underneath, the magnetic metal ball will detach and drop, signaling that your turn is over. You must return your pawn to its starting corner.
Q4How is scoring calculated?
Scoring points means successfully reaching the coordinate where your target token is located without bumping into any walls. When you reach it, you claim the token, and a new token is drawn from the bag and placed on the board.
Q5When and how does the game end?
The game ends immediately when the first player successfully collects five symbol tokens, crowning them the winner of the magical labyrinth.
Q6What tips are there for beginners?
To make the game easier for younger kids aged five and up, you can modify the rules by using black wooden pieces to visibly mark walls as you discover them, reducing frustration and memory load.
Q7How much does The Magic Labyrinth cost?
The Magic Labyrinth costs between 157 and 191 RON across Romanian stores.
Q8Where can I buy The Magic Labyrinth cheapest?
The lowest price for The Magic Labyrinth right now is 157 RON at ozone.ro. The Prices tab lists every store currently tracking it.
Q9How do you play The Magic Labyrinth?
The Magic Labyrinth is a children's game game, for 2–4 players, taking ~20–30 minutes, featuring dice rolling. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about The Magic Labyrinth — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q10How many players does The Magic Labyrinth support?
The Magic Labyrinth is played by 2–4 players.
💰 3 shops
All prices
3 shops · sorted by priceupdated today
ozone.roCHEAPESTaffiliateeasyboxFANbox
Joc de societate The Magic Labyrinth - pentru copii
free over RON 170
● in stock
RON 157
Regatul JocuriloreasyboxCultural voucher
Magic Labyrinth (metal box)
○ out of stock
RON 39
Buy →out of stock
ozone.roCHECKED 31 DAYS AGOaffiliateeasyboxFANbox
Joc de societate The Magic Labyrinth - pentru copii
○ out of stock
RON 262
Buy →out of stock
affiliate links · prices include VAT · independent platform, no hidden sponsorships
🚚 Free shipping over RON 170
Price history
Price trend over the last 90 days: minimum 2 lei, maximum 262 lei, now 80 lei.
Mechanics & categories