Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
The Obsidian Tower: Downfall

The Obsidian Tower: Downfall

Sovereign Entertainment · 2019Expansion
2–630–45 min12+ yrs3.0/5 complexity6.5 BGG1Co-opStrategy
short answer

How do you play The Obsidian Tower: Downfall?

While the Obsidian Tower game along with its first expansion pack (Uprise) is a challenging experience, this Expansion Pack has been designed for the staunch strategist who requires the ultimate test.

To find the best price for The Obsidian Tower: Downfall, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Not available new in shops
The Obsidian Tower: Downfall box art
official art · Sovereign Entertainment

While the Obsidian Tower game along with its first expansion pack (Uprise) is a challenging experience, this Expansion Pack has been designed for the staunch strategist who requires the ultimate test. This Expansion Pack is not intended to be a standalone game and must be added to the original Obsidian Tower game ideally along with its first expansion pack.

Additional heroes join the battle and a new hybrid attack mechanic ensures that the difficulty of the game gets amped up a few notches.

If you like the ultimate test, then The Obsidian Tower: Downfall is for you!

—description from the publisher

game anatomy
Complexity3.0 / 5
BGG rating6.5 / 10
Vibe
Co-opStrategy
Play time
30–45 min
Players
2–6
Recommended age
12+ yrs
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does The Obsidian Tower: Downfall cost?
No store is currently tracking The Obsidian Tower: Downfall. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy The Obsidian Tower: Downfall cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play The Obsidian Tower: Downfall?
The Obsidian Tower: Downfall is a adventure game, for 2–6 players, taking ~30–45 minutes, featuring action points. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about The Obsidian Tower: Downfall — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does The Obsidian Tower: Downfall support?
The Obsidian Tower: Downfall is played by 2–6 players.
Q5How long does a game of The Obsidian Tower: Downfall take?
A game of The Obsidian Tower: Downfall takes about 30–45 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is The Obsidian Tower: Downfall for?
The Obsidian Tower: Downfall is recommended from age 12.
Q7How complex is The Obsidian Tower: Downfall?
The Obsidian Tower: Downfall has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 3.0 out of 5.

Right now, none of the shops we track sells The Obsidian Tower: Downfall new.

Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories