Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
updated 26 days ago
Twin Cities

Twin Cities

Exner Enterprises Inc. · 1997
2–660 min6.3 BGG5Kids
short answer

How do you play Twin Cities?

The object of the game is to choose two city sites across the river from each other and join them with a minimum of six road pieces and one bridge.

To find the best price for Twin Cities, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Twin Cities box art
official art · Exner Enterprises Inc.

The object of the game is to choose two city sites across the river from each other and join them with a minimum of six road pieces and one bridge. The city sites are placed at the intersection of hexagonal pieces which have numbers on them, and each turn dice are rolled and cities adjacent to pieces with the rolled numbers produce resources, just as in Catan. Also as in Settlers, players trade resources with each other and then use them to build roads and bridges. Unlike Settlers, Twin Cities uses three dice with 1-5 and a question mark on the faces; rolling question marks gives you action cards, and rolling certain combinations has special effects.

Game contents include: 12 city pieces 66 interlocking plastic board pieces 8 board frame pieces 360 resource cards 85 action cards 72 road pieces 24 bridge pieces 3 dice 1 board piece bag

game anatomy
BGG rating6.3 / 10
Vibe
Kids
Play time
60 min
Players
2–6
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Twin Cities cost?
No store is currently tracking Twin Cities. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Twin Cities cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Twin Cities?
Twin Cities is a dice game, for 2–6 players, taking ~60 minutes, featuring dice rolling. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Twin Cities — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Twin Cities support?
Twin Cities is played by 2–6 players.
Q5How long does a game of Twin Cities take?
A game of Twin Cities takes about 60 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
1 shop

All prices

1 shop · sorted by priceupdated 26 days ago
ozone.roCHECKED 26 DAYS AGOeasyboxFANbox
Joc de societate Twin Cities - Pentru copii
last known price
RON 65
Buy
affiliate links · prices include VAT · independent platform, no hidden sponsorships

Currently unavailable in all shops

Sign in to receive restock notifications.

Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this