Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
Into the Black Forest

Into the Black Forest

Green Couch Games · 2019
2–430–45 min8+ yrs2.0/5 complexity6.0 BGG#22.553 BGG289CouplesFamily
short answer

How do you play Into the Black Forest?

Filled with magic and mystery, Germany’s Black Forest is a place of legend serving as the backdrop for the classic tales we’ve all come to adore.

To find the best price for Into the Black Forest, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

Into the Black Forest box art
official art · Green Couch Games

Filled with magic and mystery, Germany’s Black Forest is a place of legend serving as the backdrop for the classic tales we’ve all come to adore. Darkness and danger lurk around every corner, but those who dare to enter the forest and face challenging encounters with creativity and cunning will come out on the other side enriched for having taken the journey...into the Black Forest!

The game takes places over 2-3 rounds (depending on the number of players) with each round consisting of three "encounters" or hands. In the game, each player uses their own deck of cards numbered 1-12 that depicts four creatures that will help them journey through the forest: frogs (#1-3), squirrels (#4-6), lynx (#7-9), and owls (#10-12). In addition to the creatures on the cards, each deck has a unique distribution of four suits of magical items: wands, potions, spell books, and swords.

At the beginning of each round, players draw six cards from their personal deck and reveal three cards from the central encounter deck. The encounter cards direct the play of each hand and provide a glimpse of what challenges lie ahead for future encounters. Players take turns playing a card to an open slot around the outside of the encounter cards with each side scoring in a different way once the encounter card is surrounded. At the bottom, the low card beats the high card, taking the value of the high card for points. To the left side, the card played scores its value only if its suit matches one of the cards played above. On the top, the high card beats the low card, taking the value of the low card for points. And on the right side of the card, players may each play one card face down, hoping to meet the unique win condition for the card or to bluff or sluff to throw off the other adventurer and buy themselves extra time. After playing three hands, new encounters are revealed, then players choose from their remaining cards and newly drawn cards to prepare for the next round.

Into the Black Forest is a new classic card game that provides a challenging puzzle of hand management, planning, and tactical decisions. Fans of trick-taking, area control, and light bluffing will love taking a journey into the Black Forest!

—description from publisher

game anatomy
Complexity2.0 / 5
BGG rating6.0 / 10
Vibe
CouplesFamily
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
🌐 plays without English
Play time
30–45 min
Players
2–4
Recommended age
8+ yrs
BGG rank
#22.553
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does Into the Black Forest cost?
No store is currently tracking Into the Black Forest. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy Into the Black Forest cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play Into the Black Forest?
Into the Black Forest is a animals game, for 2–4 players, taking ~30–45 minutes, featuring area majority / influence. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about Into the Black Forest — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does Into the Black Forest support?
Into the Black Forest is played by 2–4 players.
Q5How long does a game of Into the Black Forest take?
A game of Into the Black Forest takes about 30–45 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is Into the Black Forest for?
Into the Black Forest is recommended from age 8.
Q7How complex is Into the Black Forest?
Into the Black Forest has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 2.0 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this