Skip to content
howtoplay.ro
No Prob-Lama

No Prob-Lama

Starnberger Spiele · 2018
2–630 min8+ yrs1.0/5 complexity5.4 BGG#26.534 BGG72PartyFamily
short answer

How do you play No Prob-Lama?

In the new card game of the Starnberger Spiele publishing house and the author Tanja Philippeit, the aim of the players is to collect the lowest possible scores in a display of nine initially hidden cards.

To find the best price for No Prob-Lama, howtoplay.ro compares deals from Romanian shops every day.

No Prob-Lama box art
official art · Starnberger Spiele

In the new card game of the Starnberger Spiele publishing house and the author Tanja Philippeit, the aim of the players is to collect the lowest possible scores in a display of nine initially hidden cards. You could almost mean "No Prob-Lama". But far from it! In addition to a bit of luck in drawing cards, "No Prob-Lama" is especially about clever tactics. Otherwise you end up with an unintentionally high score. And as if that was not enough, then a drama lama or a karma lama can get in the way.

Each player receives nine cards, which he disguises in a rectangle arranged in front of him. These are revealed during the course of the game and exchanged with cards from the stack. The goal is to have the lowest possible card values ​​in your display at the end of a round. You can even achieve minus points by collecting three identical cards in a row or a column. A round ends as soon as a player has revealed all nine cards. Who then has the lowest score, wins the round and may grab a piece of wood in the form of a lama. The first to collect three Lama pieces, ie to win three rounds, is the winner.

Of course, it's not that easy. The collection of triplets is very attractive, but at the same time quite risky. Because the trick here is: the higher the numbers of the cards are in a treble, the more minuses you get. However, if a teammate finished the round, before you could complete the treble, you sit on solid plus points. And you definitely do not want them in this game. So you better play it safe and only collect low cards or rather speculate on the highest possible triplet? Some players even come up with the idea to end the round intentionally fast, when his teammates are currently working on a treble with high cards to mess up their tour. For proper vortex care in between all the special cards. With the drama lama one buzzes additional points on a fellow player. With the Karma Lama on the other hand, you have to give away minus points. There the joy is great - for the others!

So while you optimize your own display, you must constantly keep an eye on the players. Most importantly, you should avoid discarding a card that the next player can use for his triplets collection.

game anatomy
Complexity1.0 / 5
BGG rating5.4 / 10
Vibe
PartyFamily
Language dependence
No in-game text needed
🌐 plays without English
Play time
30 min
Players
2–6
Recommended age
8+ yrs
BGG rank
#26.534
from Trișache · verified

Frequently asked questions

Q1How much does No Prob-Lama cost?
No store is currently tracking No Prob-Lama. Check the Prices tab — you can set a price alert to be notified when it appears.
Q2Where can I buy No Prob-Lama cheapest?
Check the Prices tab — howtoplay.ro aggregates offers from 7+ Romanian board-game stores and tracks price history.
Q3How do you play No Prob-Lama?
No Prob-Lama is a card game game, for 2–6 players, taking ~30 minutes, featuring set collection. Check the Rules tab for setup, gameplay, and scoring, or ask Trișache anything about No Prob-Lama — our AI assistant built by howtoplay.ro and trained specifically on board game rulebooks.
Q4How many players does No Prob-Lama support?
No Prob-Lama is played by 2–6 players.
Q5How long does a game of No Prob-Lama take?
A game of No Prob-Lama takes about 30 minutes. (The first game doesn't count. It never counts.)
Q6What age is No Prob-Lama for?
No Prob-Lama is recommended from age 8.
Q7How complex is No Prob-Lama?
No Prob-Lama has a BoardGameGeek complexity of 1.0 out of 5.
Mechanics & categories

Expansions

Accessories

Games with similar mechanics

How we compute this